This document describes how and why we collect, store, protect, process and share our mentees’, mentors’, alumni and trustees’ personal data.

About us

  • The Madrinha Trust is the Data Controller. This means it is ultimately responsible for the personal data it holds and processes.

Contact Address:

The Madrinha Trust
McBrides
Nexus House,
2 Cray Road,
Sidcup,
Kent
DA14 5DA
England

http://madrinha-trust.org/

The personal data we will collect

  • Identity, contact, educational study and attainment, household circumstances, character references, employment history and correspondence with individuals who are applying to be, are or have been our mentees or mentors;
  • Identity, contact and character references of people who are applying to be, are or have been our trustees.

The reason we will process personal data

  • To assess mentees’ and mentors’ eligibility and suitability for participation in our scheme to develop future leaders in the developing world;
  • To match the needs of mentees with the skills of mentors;
  • To monitor our mentees’ progress;
  • To support the alumni of our programmes in their ongoing personal and professional development;
  • To assess trustees’ suitability for appointment;
  • To support trustees in their role.

Our legal basis for processing personal data

  • The processing is necessary for the administration of the contracts to
    • Participate, as a mentor or a mentee, in our development programmes;
    • Promote, as either an alumnus or trustee, the activities of the charity.
      This processing is as permitted under the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation Article 6(1)(b).

Who we will share personal data with

  • Mentees and mentors will be provided with some, but not all, of the other party’s personal data.

International transfers

  • As our mentees and mentors are resident in developing countries, any data shared with them (see point above) will of necessity be to countries outside of the European Union. All recipients of personal data are made aware of their duties under EU and UK data protection legislation.

The rights of the people whose data we process

  • The people whose personal data we are processing have the following rights that are applicable to our business:
    • Access – they have a right to confirmation that we are processing their data, a copy of their personal data and other supplementary information;
    • Rectification – they have a right to have inaccurate personal data corrected;
    • Erasure – they have a right to have their personal data erased, providing there are no reasons for this right not to apply (eg for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims);
    • Portability – they have a right to obtain and reuse their personal data for their own purposes across different services;
    • To object – they have the right to object to the processing of their personal data in certain circumstances.

How long we keep personal data

  • Data are retained
    • For the duration that individuals are mentors, mentees or active alumni of our schemes;
    • For the duration that individuals are trustees of the charity.
  • Data will be deleted 7 years after individuals’ last interaction with the charity.

How data are stored and processed

  • The data are stored in electronic formats and are protected by physical security, encryption, anti-hacking and anti-virus technologies.

Complaints

  • If you are unhappy with any aspect of the way that we’re processing your data please get in touch with us at info@madrinha-trust.org .
  • If you’ve already told us we need to do something, but we haven’t responded in a way that you’re satisfied with, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (the ICO).
  • It’s easiest to do this online via the ICO website (https://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling/ ), but you can also do so in writing to:

The Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF